This evening of beery fun, fabulous food and live music with St Austell Brewery featured a huge range of speciality beers and ciders. Tickets for this over-18s event include four drinks tokens and a beer festival glass.

Live music line-up

The evening entertainment will feature:


We'll be offering a delicious range of food to accompany your drinks:

  • Tywardreath Butchers spit-roast leg of beef – carved in to a hot baguette with beer mustard
  • Tywardreath Butchers 6oz gourmet burgers – the classic or have it topped with chilli beef or pulled pork, with rustic fries and beer-battered onion rings
  • Halloumi and aubergine burger
  • Burritos filled with slow-cooked lamb, chipotle chicken or roasted vegetables, accompanied with Mexican slaw, corn on the cob or Nachos with or without chilli beef topping.

Daytime activities

During the day, before the Beer Festival in the evening, you'll be able to:

  • Learn all out apple pressing and cider making with our Narrator team at 12pm, 2pm and 4pm outside the Eden Kitchen. 
  • Join TV drinks expert Susy Atkins for a fantastic beer and cider tasting. Susy is the weekly wine columnist for The Sunday Telegraph's Stella magazine, and appears regularly on BBC1's Saturday Kitchen. Tastings will take place at 1.30pm and 3.30pm on the Beer Festival stage.


Alcohol will be charged at £3.60 per pint. We'll be selling beer tokens (worth a third of a pint each) on the evening for £1.20. And of course you'll get four free tokens with your ticket.

Beers and ciders

Tintagel Castle Gold  3.8 Golden
Skinners Ginger Tosser 3.8 Golden
Atlantic Azores 4.0 Amber
Black Flag Naughty Pilchard 4.0 Amber
Harbour Amber 4.0 Amber
Rebel Penryn Pale Ale 4.3 Bronze
Blue Anchor Spingo Middle 5.0 Copper
St Austell Ruck and Roll 4.0 Pale Amber
St Austell Big Job 7.2 Pale 
Cornish Crown SPA  4.8 Pale Gold 
Padstow IPA  4.8 Pale Amber
St Austell Brewery Micro Brew TBC TBC
South Hams Devon Pride 3.8 Dark Amber
Branscombe Branoc 3.8 Amber
Hunters Crispy Pig 4.0 Amber
Quarcus Shingle Bay 4.2 Golden
Exeter Ferryman 4.2 Copper
Teighnworthy Gundog 4.3 Bronze
Dartmoor Dragons Breath 4.4 Ruby
Summerskills Bolt Head 4.7 Ruby Red
Tavy Ales Porter 5.2 Dark
Bristol Beer Factory Nova  3.8 Light
Arbor Triple Hop  4.0 Golden
Quantock Wills Neck  4.3 Golden Amber
Cheddar Ales Totty Pot  4.5 Ruby Black
Glastonbury Ales Hedge Monkey 4.6 Deep Amber
Exmoor Stag   5.2 Copper
North and Scotland      
Harviestoun Bitter & Twisted 3.8 Blond
Caledonian Deuchers IPA 3.8 Amber
Timothy Taylor Boltmaker 4.0 Tawney
Mordue Workie Ticket 4.5 Chestnut
William Bros Seven Giraffes 5.1 Pale
Tryst Raj IPA 5.5 Pale
Central and East Anglia    
Batemans Black & White  3.6 Dark 
Towcester Rubio  4.4 Chestnut
Towcester Bell Ringer  4.4 Golden
Oakham Bishops Farewell  4.6 Pale & Golden
Adnams Broadside 4.7 Ruby
Castle Rock Elsie Mo 4.7 Blonde
Wales and West    
Puplemouse Snowdonia 3.6 Golden
Great Western Maiden Voyage 4.0 Amber
Brains SA 4.2 Light Copper
Wickwar Bankers Draft 4.4 Amber
Kite Thunderbird 4.5 Chestnut
Stonehenge Pigswill 4.0 Amber & Chestnut
Harveys Sussex Best 4.0 Pale & Golden
B & T Golden Fox 4.1 Pale & Golden
Shepherd Neame Spitfire 4.2 Golden
Longman Old Man 4.3 Dark
Palmers 200 5.0 Amber & Chestnut
World beers      
Mahou 5.5  
Erdinger  5.3  
Grimbergen Blond 6.7  
Liefmans Fruitesse 3.8  
St Austell Clouded 4.8  
Samuel Adams Boston Lager 4.8  
Lyme Bay Devon Cider  5.0 Med/Dry
Sandford Orchard Strawberry Lane 4.0 Sweet 
Cornish Orchards Farmhouse 4.8 Medium 
Cornish Orchards Blush  4.0 Sweet
Orchard Pig Explorer 4.5 Medium 
Thatchers Cheddar Valley  6.0 Medium (Cloudy)
Black Rat Perry  7.5 Med/Sweet 
Westons Family Reserve 5.0 Med/Dry 
Westons Country Pear 4.5 Medium 
Waddle Lane Woodsprite  5.8 Med/Dry